Is Cadbury Hot Chocolate Cocoa Powder 250G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This drinking chocolate mix produces a rich, creamy hot beverage when stirred into hot milk, offering smooth texture and pronounced chocolate taste. Commonly used for morning drinks, evening treats, children's hot chocolate, or as a base for mochas; reviewers note easy preparation, satisfying chocolate intensity, occasional clumping, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa powder, acidity regulator (potassium carbonates), flavouring

Check Cadbury Hot Chocolate Cocoa Powder 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

A classic

Good to know we can still have ‘normal’ things with slight adjustments like lactose free milk

tastysweet
waterlaceNov 21, 2023

Where to buy

Cadbury Hot Chocolate Cocoa Powder 250G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking