Is Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make it a common choice for hot beverages; users typically prepare it with hot liquid and enjoy it as a morning or evening drink, for cozy at home moments, or in recipes. Reviews often note good flavor, easy mixing, occasional sweetness or clumping.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make it a common choice for hot beverages; users typically prepare it with hot liquid and enjoy it as a morning or evening drink, for cozy at home moments, or in recipes. Reviews often note good flavor, easy mixing, occasional sweetness or clumping.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder (10%), Salt, Flavours (contain Milk), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (340, 452, 451), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


