Is Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make it a common choice for hot beverages; users typically prepare it with hot liquid and enjoy it as a morning or evening drink, for cozy at home moments, or in recipes. Reviews often note good flavor, easy mixing, occasional sweetness or clumping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make it a common choice for hot beverages; users typically prepare it with hot liquid and enjoy it as a morning or evening drink, for cozy at home moments, or in recipes. Reviews often note good flavor, easy mixing, occasional sweetness or clumping.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder (10%), Salt, Flavours (contain Milk), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (340, 452, 451), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Cadbury Instant Hot Choc Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


