Is Cadbury Layers Of Joy Limited Edition 2X90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- e407
- pork gelatine
- milk chocolate
- cream
- concentrated skimmed milk
- e471
- e442
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Cream, Sponge (Wheat Four, Sugar, Egg), Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Milk Chocolate, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifer (E442), Favourings), Pork Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (E472b, E471), Maltodextrin, Stabilisers (E407, Pectin, E410, E412, E415), Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract, Carotenes), Favouring
Check Cadbury Layers Of Joy Limited Edition 2X90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Layers Of Joy Limited Edition 2X90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Cheetos® Limited Edition Cinnamon Sugar Bag of Bones® Snacks
Where to buy
Cadbury Layers Of Joy Limited Edition 2X90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


