Is Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth melt and slightly firm texture when baked; commonly used in cookies, brownies, cakes, and for melting or decoration. Customer reviews often note reliable melting performance, consistent chunk size, and pronounced sweetness, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional variation in chip shape and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping