Is Cadbury Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet chocolate coating contrasts with a soft, chewy caramel center, offering a melt-in-mouth feel and sticky pull. Typical uses include standalone snacking, dessert garnish, and inclusion in baked goods. Reviewers frequently mention consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and portability, while noting occasional variability in caramel thickness between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin, pgpr, emulsifier, natural and artificial flavor), corn syrup, invert sugar, milk fat, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of: artificial flavor, sodium bicarbonate, salt.

Check Cadbury Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking