Is CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, dried whole MILK, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried whey (from MILK), HAZELNUTS, sugar solution, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), fat-reduced cocoa, apple puree, salt, fructose syrup, strawberry puree, molasses, flavourings, gelling agents (agar, pectin), sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, acetic acid, humectant (glycerol), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. * Contains nutsΔ Contains SoyaOrange Truffle ΔCaramel SoftyNutty Heart *Exotic DelightStrawberry SundaeHazelnut Swirl *Caramel Charm ΔFudge Duet ΔPerfect Praline * ΔSurprise Parcel Δ. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS..

Check CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go