Is CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e442

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, dried whole MILK, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried whey (from MILK), HAZELNUTS, sugar solution, invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), fat-reduced cocoa, apple puree, salt, fructose syrup, strawberry puree, molasses, flavourings, gelling agents (agar, pectin), sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, acetic acid, humectant (glycerol), colour (anthocyanins), stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. * Contains nutsΔ Contains SoyaOrange Truffle ΔCaramel SoftyNutty Heart *Exotic DelightStrawberry SundaeHazelnut Swirl *Caramel Charm ΔFudge Duet ΔPerfect Praline * ΔSurprise Parcel Δ. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS..

Check CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go