Is CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk fat
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried whole milk
- from milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- humectant
- e471
- e442
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, dried skimmed MILK, dried whey (from MILK), MILK fat, invert sugar syrup, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, dried whole MILK, humectant (sorbitol syrup), salt, strawberry powder, flavourings, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, caramelized sugar, cinnamon, stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.
Check CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


