Is Cadbury Mini Easter Eggs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small pastel-coated eggs deliver a sweet, chocolatey flavor with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth center. Commonly used for Easter egg hunts, seasonal gifts, baking decoration, or casual snacking, reviewers often remark on consistent taste, satisfying texture contrast, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for sharing in party settings, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Caramilk Eggs: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Ingredients, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours. Mini Cadbury Creme Egg: Milk, Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dried Egg-white, Calcium Chloride, Artificial Flavour, Colour. Mini Dairy Milk/eggs: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Egg.

Check Cadbury Mini Easter Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking