Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful egg-shaped candies offer a contrast between a crisp outer shell and a smooth, sweet interior; reviewers note reliably creamy flavor and satisfying crunch, while occasional comments mention inconsistent shell thickness or melting in warm conditions. Common uses include casual snacking, baking, and seasonal decorating for holidays and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Modified Palm And Modified Vegetable Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour (with Tartrazine). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanut, Tree Ntus.

Check Cadbury Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking