Is Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolates
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
- milk fat
- milk chocolates milk solids 20 % minimum
- from milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- e442
milk chocolates
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Milk Chocolates Milk Solids 20 % Minimum, Actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % Minimum, Milk Chocolates Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, The Equivalent Of 426Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk Chocolate
Check Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Mixed Buttons 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


