Is Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g Soy Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounds a sticky, tangy cherry filling, offering a dense, chewy texture and pronounced fruit-chocolate contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings; reviewers frequently note satisfying intensity, balanced fruitiness, consistent portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, packaging quality, and perceptions of overall value.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounds a sticky, tangy cherry filling, offering a dense, chewy texture and pronounced fruit-chocolate contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings; reviewers frequently note satisfying intensity, balanced fruitiness, consistent portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, packaging quality, and perceptions of overall value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cherry Jelly Pieces (Reconstituted Cherry Juice (6%), Sugar, Dextrose, Humectant (422), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (330, 332), Vegetable Fibre, Colour (120), Flavour), Coconut (contains Preservatives (223 (Sulphites))), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.
Check Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BAR, MINIS
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


