Is Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounds a sticky, tangy cherry filling, offering a dense, chewy texture and pronounced fruit-chocolate contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or shared at gatherings; reviewers frequently note satisfying intensity, balanced fruitiness, consistent portioning, and occasional comments on sweetness, packaging quality, and perceptions of overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cherry Jelly Pieces (Reconstituted Cherry Juice (6%), Sugar, Dextrose, Humectant (422), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (330, 332), Vegetable Fibre, Colour (120), Flavour), Coconut (contains Preservatives (223 (Sulphites))), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast