Is KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet and tart notes meet roasted undertones in a chewy, crunchy cluster with a slightly sticky finish; reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying texture, praising single-serve convenience for travel, lunchboxes, and between-meal snacking, while some mention variability in piece size and occasional clumping during shipment, noted after shipment arrival occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Almonds, Peanuts, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Raisins, Cranberries, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Vitamin A (Vit, A Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl)

Check KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast