Is Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g Vegan?

Description
Dark, dense bar featuring chewy inclusions and a smooth, slightly waxy melt, with pronounced boozy-fruit and bitter notes. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared socially, or paired with hot beverages, reviewers praise robust flavor and texture while noting occasional uneven inclusion distribution and a polarizing spirited accent for some consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, dense bar featuring chewy inclusions and a smooth, slightly waxy melt, with pronounced boozy-fruit and bitter notes. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared socially, or paired with hot beverages, reviewers praise robust flavor and texture while noting occasional uneven inclusion distribution and a polarizing spirited accent for some consumers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Raisins, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Rum, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Vegetable Oil.
Check Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


