Is Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Roast Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour. Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Roast Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep