Is Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa butter milk solids

cocoa butter milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet dark chocolate with crisp, crunchy inclusions provides a firm, slightly crumbly bite and smooth melt. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, or used in baking, reviewers note consistent chocolate depth, satisfying crunch, and straightforward packaging, while some mention occasionally uneven inclusion distribution between bars across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOUR. DARK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 45%.

Check Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Roast Almond Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 3 retailers

IGAWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go