Is Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g Dairy Free?

Description
Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Peppermint 180g is a delightful Australian-made chocolate. This imported product combines the rich taste of Old Gold dark chocolate with a refreshing peppermint flavored center. Made with cocoa, this chocolate contains natural antioxidants. It offers the original and delicious taste of Old Gold dark chocolate, with the added burst of peppermint flavor. The product also boasts a variety of other flavors. While no specific information about people's opinions is available, the combination of dark chocolate and peppermint is generally appreciated by chocolate enthusiasts.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Peppermint 180g is a delightful Australian-made chocolate. This imported product combines the rich taste of Old Gold dark chocolate with a refreshing peppermint flavored center. Made with cocoa, this chocolate contains natural antioxidants. It offers the original and delicious taste of Old Gold dark chocolate, with the added burst of peppermint flavor. The product also boasts a variety of other flavors. While no specific information about people's opinions is available, the combination of dark chocolate and peppermint is generally appreciated by chocolate enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Peppermint Oil, Flavours, Food Acid (330).
Check Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


