Is Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Peppermint 180g is a delightful Australian-made chocolate. This imported product combines the rich taste of Old Gold dark chocolate with a refreshing peppermint flavored center. Made with cocoa, this chocolate contains natural antioxidants. It offers the original and delicious taste of Old Gold dark chocolate, with the added burst of peppermint flavor. The product also boasts a variety of other flavors. While no specific information about people's opinions is available, the combination of dark chocolate and peppermint is generally appreciated by chocolate enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Peppermint Oil, Flavours, Food Acid (330).

Check Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go