Is Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cocoa butter milk solids
  • milk solids 34
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk solids
  • from milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

cocoa butter milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (milk, Cream (from Milk), Milk Solids, Starter Culture), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavour), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gums (401, 440), Acidity Regulators (270, 332, 333), Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Preservative (200, Contains Milk Solids 34%. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Philadelphia Caramilk is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping