Is Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e170
- e442
- e471
- added calcium
e170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, peanuts, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, wheat flour (with added calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), dried grapes, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (from milk), whey permeate powder (from milk), rice flour, milk fat, emulsifiers (e442, sunflower lecithin, e476, e471, soya lecithin), salt, barley malt extract, maize flour, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e170), raising agents (e500, e503), milk proteins, milk chocolate: milk solids 14 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Check Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


