Is Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk fat
  • whey permeate powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • e170
  • e471
  • e442
  • +1 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, peanuts, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, wheat flour (with added calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), dried grapes, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (from milk), whey permeate powder (from milk), rice flour, milk fat, emulsifiers (e442, sunflower lecithin, e476, e471, soya lecithin), salt, barley malt extract, maize flour, flavourings, anti-caking agent (e170), raising agents (e500, e503), milk proteins, milk chocolate: milk solids 14 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Picnic Bars 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go