Is Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (422), Caramelised Hazelnuts (Contains Dextrose (From Wheat)), Malt Extract (From Barley), Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492, Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Crisps, Golden Syrup, Salt, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Maltodextrin, Flavours, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 341), Raising Agent (500), Colours (141, 160c), Mineral Salt (450), Glazing Agents (904, 901), Vegetable Oil, Peanuts.

Check Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping