Is Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 904
- 901
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids
- 492
- 471
- dextrose
- 422
- +1 more
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (422), Caramelised Hazelnuts (Contains Dextrose (From Wheat)), Malt Extract (From Barley), Hazelnuts, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492, Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Crisps, Golden Syrup, Salt, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Maltodextrin, Flavours, Vegetable Gum (440), Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 341), Raising Agent (500), Colours (141, 160c), Mineral Salt (450), Glazing Agents (904, 901), Vegetable Oil, Peanuts.
Check Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Roses Chocolates Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


