Is Cadbury Salted Peanut Biscuit Fingers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sal And Shea In Varying Proportions), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavourings), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Palm Oil, Demerara Sugar, Wheat Crunchies (Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Glycerol Monostearate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rock Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), May Contain: Nuts

Check Cadbury Salted Peanut Biscuit Fingers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDipping