Is Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk fat
- whey permeate
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring
Check Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


