Is Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey permeate
- skimmed milk powder
- e442
- dextrose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring
Check Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


