Is Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e442
- dextrose
e442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring
Check Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Cadbury Snack Shortcake 55p Chocolate Biscuit 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


