Is Cadbury Twirl Milk Chocolate & Orange Flavoured Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • milk chocolate egg shell made with cadbury dairy milk
  • whey powder
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Egg Shell Made With Cadbury Dairy Milk. Ingredients: Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (e442, E476), Flavourings. May Contain Nuts. *the Equivalent Of 426 Ml Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk Chocolate. Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Actual 23%. Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Cadbury Twirl. Ingredients: Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (e442, E476), Flavourings. Milk Solids 14% Minimum. Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Cadbury Orange Twirl. Ingredients: Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (e442, E476), Flavourings. Milk Solids 14% Minimum. Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter.

Check Cadbury Twirl Milk Chocolate & Orange Flavoured Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go