Is Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whey
  • milk proteins
  • whey permeate powder
  • whey powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Grapes, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (From Milk), Rice Flour, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (E442, Sunflower Lecithin, E476, E471, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Maize Flour, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (E170), Raising Agents (E500, E503), Milk Proteins, May Contain Nuts, Egg, Flake: Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings, Dairy Milk: Milk, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings, The Equivalent Of 42Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227G Of Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Boost: Milk, Dextrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, E471), Dried Cellulose, Barley Malt Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Tartaric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, May Contain: Peanuts, Soya, Caramel: Milk, Emulsifiers (E442, E471, E476), Sodium

Check Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury's chocolate 11 full size British chocolates | English Candy Best chocolates | British Gifts UK Candy Bars (Standard) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go