Is Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor with not more than 2% soybean oil
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SAUCE (CHILI SAUCE (CONCENTRATED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BBQ SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, KARAYA GUM, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESSING AID), SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC).
Check Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


