Is Cadia Oven-Baked Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, EXPELLER PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES SOY AND WHEAT.

Check Cadia Oven-Baked Cheddar Cheese Flavored Corn Curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go