Is Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty peanut butter flavors combine in a smooth, creamy frozen dessert with a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly eaten as a single-serve treat, spooned into bowls, paired with fruit or crunchy toppings, or allowed to soften slightly before serving. Reviewers note indulgent flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and variable firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate flakes
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty peanut butter flavors combine in a smooth, creamy frozen dessert with a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly eaten as a single-serve treat, spooned into bowls, paired with fruit or crunchy toppings, or allowed to soften slightly before serving. Reviewers note indulgent flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and variable firmness.
Ingredients
ORGANIC AVOCADO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC AVOCADO), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA.
Check Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


