Is Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty peanut butter flavors combine in a smooth, creamy frozen dessert with a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly eaten as a single-serve treat, spooned into bowls, paired with fruit or crunchy toppings, or allowed to soften slightly before serving. Reviewers note indulgent flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and variable firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty peanut butter flavors combine in a smooth, creamy frozen dessert with a dense, scoopable texture. Commonly eaten as a single-serve treat, spooned into bowls, paired with fruit or crunchy toppings, or allowed to soften slightly before serving. Reviewers note indulgent flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and variable firmness.
Ingredients
ORGANIC AVOCADO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC AVOCADO), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA.
Check Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


