Is Caesar Chicken Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • romano cheese from cow milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST W/ RIB MEAT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY OIL, CORN OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FRIED GARLIC, ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AMYLASE, PHOSPHORIC ACID

Check Caesar Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Wrap

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go