Is Caesar Chicken Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • anchovies
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • egg yolks
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese from cow milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • potassium lactate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST W/ RIB MEAT, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOY OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY OIL, CORN OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), EGG YOLKS, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, FRIED GARLIC, ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AMYLASE, PHOSPHORIC ACID

Check Caesar Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Wrap

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go