Is Caesar Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese crisps
  • parmesan cheese powder
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAESAR CROUTONS (BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], SEASONING [SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYME), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]). Contains: MILK, WHEAT. No ingredients found

Check Caesar Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyUmamiSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking