Is Caesar Salad Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- cheese cultures
- anchovies
- sour cream
- asiago cheese
- anchovy paste
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
- +8 more
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
romaine lettuce, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream), mayonnaise (canola oil, water, whole eggs, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor]), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), lemon juice concentrate, white wine vinegar, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Dijon mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices), Worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, anchovy, onion, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, black pepper
Check Caesar Salad Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Salad Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


