Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- anchovy paste
- shredded parmesan cheese
- anchovies
- of each of egg yolk
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- sodium lactate
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
pasteurized milk cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF EGG YOLK, SALT, PEPPER SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ANCHOVY PASTE [ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER], PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


