Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • anchovy paste
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF EGG YOLK, SALT, PEPPER SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ANCHOVY PASTE [ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER], PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go