Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MIXED LETTUCE, ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN (ORGANIC CHICKEN, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER. ORGANIC CAESAR DRESSING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad