Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk
  • organic chicken
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cooked chicken
  • xanthan gum

organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MIXED LETTUCE, ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN (ORGANIC CHICKEN, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER. ORGANIC CAESAR DRESSING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad