Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic cooked chicken
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MIXED LETTUCE, ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN (ORGANIC CHICKEN, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER. ORGANIC CAESAR DRESSING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad