Is Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Milk, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum
Check Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Starbucks Iced Coffee Unsweetened Premium Coffee Beverage 48 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Cafe Bustelo Cool, con Chocolate Coffee Beverage, 8 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


