Is Cafe Escapes Keurig Hot Coffee Beverage Mix, Cafe Mocha, K-Cup Pods Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Creamer (Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Sodium Polyphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Silicon Dioxide), Instant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Contains: Milk
Check Cafe Escapes Keurig Hot Coffee Beverage Mix, Cafe Mocha, K-Cup Pods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Escapes Keurig Hot Coffee Beverage Mix, Cafe Mocha, K-Cup Pods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Coffee Starbucks Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 ea
Dunkin Donuts Iced Coffee Beverage Mocha Bottle - 13.7 Fl. Oz.
Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Mocha Cappuccino Coffee Beverage 450 ml Bottle
Dunkin' Donuts French Vanilla Flavored Ground Coffee K-Cup Pods
Cinnabon Classic Cinnamon Roll Flavored K-Cup Coffee Pods, Light Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Where to buy
Cafe Escapes Keurig Hot Coffee Beverage Mix, Cafe Mocha, K-Cup Pods is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod


