Is Café Inspired Stuffed Croissant, Egg Cheese Spinach & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • feta cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, butter (cream, natural flavors), sugar, skim milk, yeast, sea salt, ascorbic acid; FILLING: scrambled eggs (whole eggs, skim milk, soybean oil, corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, salt), stabilizers (guar, locust bean, xanthan gums), cheese culture, potassium sorbate, feta cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes, potato starch), spinach, onion, water; TOPPING: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg, water. Contains: egg, milk, wheat.

Check Café Inspired Stuffed Croissant, Egg Cheese Spinach & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go