Is Café Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal welfare

animal welfare

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

H T Unter Derucksichtigung Der Zugelassenen Fac S E Franzosischen Bestimmungen Zertifiziert Worden Ist, Organic Agriculture Is A Production Method Implementing Agronomie Practices And Friendly Livestock Balance Of Nature, The Environment And Animal Welfare, Ab Brand Guarantees That This Product Is Certified Under The Supervision Of An Authorized Govetnmentagency In Compliance With The Regulations In Force In France

Check Café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
BitterAcidicNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go