Is Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve bag delivers bold peppery heat, tangy finish, and pronounced savory seasoning. Chips are thick-cut with kettle-style crunch and sturdy bite. Common uses include solo snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch, noticeable spice level, consistent seasoning, and occasional variation between bags across different purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Natural Flavors, Parsley Flakes

Check Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping