Is Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve bag delivers bold peppery heat, tangy finish, and pronounced savory seasoning. Chips are thick-cut with kettle-style crunch and sturdy bite. Common uses include solo snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch, noticeable spice level, consistent seasoning, and occasional variation between bags across different purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve bag delivers bold peppery heat, tangy finish, and pronounced savory seasoning. Chips are thick-cut with kettle-style crunch and sturdy bite. Common uses include solo snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch, noticeable spice level, consistent seasoning, and occasional variation between bags across different purchases.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Natural Flavors, Parsley Flakes
Check Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Café Jalapeno Potato Chips - 2oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


